Directory of Commander’s Appointments 2016-2017

 

AMVETS DEPARTMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS

2016-2017 COMMITTEE & PROGRAM APPOINTMENTS

Joseph Kenyon – COMMANDER

DEPT OF MA COMMITTEES

COMMANDERS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

All Past Department Commanders

 

CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC –Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS:

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Charles Studebaker

 

CONVENTION CORPORATION (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

CONVENTION CORPORATION (ELECTED):

2019 – Lou Floriani

2019 – Jay Casey

2017 – Jim Johnson

2017 – Charles Studebaker President

2018 – Tom Davitt

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

1st Vice – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

Finance Officer & Chair – Tom Davitt

APPOINTMENTS:

2019 – Leon Proctor

2017 – Tom Norton

2018 – Jay Casey

GOVERNORS COUNCIL ON VETERANS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

State Service Officer Don McLean

 

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

Chair – Dan Leblanc

AUXILIARY

Karen Miller – President

SONS OF AMVETS

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

 

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Charles Studebaker

 

HONOR & AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

APPOINTMENTS (Until December 2017)

Leon Proctor – Chairperson

Tom Davitt- Treasurer

Joe Dineen

Phil Furtado

Charles Studebaker

Richard Burnell

Jim Peacey

AUXILIARY

Karen Miller – President

SONS OF AMVETS

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

HOSPITALIZATION & CHILD WELFARE COMMITTEE:

3rd Vice & Chair – John Pasierbiak

Greg Arabian

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Bud Garrant

Caroline Kenyon -Holyoke Soldiers Home

Tom Norton- Chelsea Soldiers Home

 

H&C Welfare con’t

AUXILIARY:

Karen Miller – President

Juanita Marchand

Judi Dascoli

Marie Rorrio

SONS OF AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Jim Peacey

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS:

Tom Davitt

Don McLean – State Service Officer

 

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYMENT OFFICER, APPOINTMENTS:

Don McLean– State Service Officer

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

1st Vice & Chair – Dean Thayer

APPOINTMENTS:

Tom Davitt

Robert O’Connell

SONS OF AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair –Dean Thayer

All District Commanders, Post Commanders and 1st Vice Officers

APPOINTMENTS:

Wayne Anthony   Don Isabelle                Charles Studebaker

Louis Floriani       Edward Veator                  Phil Furtado                Charles Sancranti             Ed Wyzik

 

NATIONAL CEMETERY COMMITTEE: (JBCC – BOURNE, MA)

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair –Dean Thayer

2nd Vice – Tom Norton

3rd Vice –John Pasierbak

Provost Marshal- Arty Marchetta

Scotty Rowbotham – PDC

AUXILIARY:

Karen Miller – President

Mickey Britton Rowbotham

SONS OF AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

NATIONAL VISITATION COMMITTEE:

Commander –Joe Kenyon

NEC – Don McLean

ALT NEC – Jim Peacey

State Provost Marshal – Arty Marchetta

Deputy Provost Marshal – All

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (ELECTED):

2016 (2 Yr) NEC Rep –Don McLean

2016 (2 Yr) ALT NEC Rep – Jim Peacey

 

PERSONNEL PRACTICE COMMITTEE:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC –Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS:

2018 (2Yr) – Tom Davitt

2017 (1Yr) –

 

POW-MIA COMMITTEE:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

3rd Vice – John Pasierbiak

AUXILIARY:

Karen Miller – President

Juanita Marchand

Mickey Britton Rowbotham

SONS of AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

PUBLIC CELEBRATIONS COMMITTEE:

Commander –Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair – Dean Thayer

APPOINTMENTS:

Public Relations Officer – Keith Killam

 

STATE COLOR GUARD COMMITTEE:

Commander –Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean

State Provost Marshal – Arty Marchetta

State Color Guard Captain – Tom Norton

All Past Department Commanders & All State Color Guard Members

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE):

Commander –Joe Kenyon

IPDC – Don McLean  voting position

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

State Service Officer – Don McLean  non voting position

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE (ELECTED):

2017 – D. Burnell President

2017 – Gerard Marchand

2018 – Tom Davitt

2019 – Jay Casey

 

SONS of AMVETS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Joe Kenyon

Edmund Veator

AMVETS Department of Massachusetts Programs

 

ALCOHOL & DRUG AWARENESS PROGRAM:

3nd Vice & Chair – John Pasierbiak

AMERICANISM PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – Tom Norton

Larry McNeill – Chair 2016-2017

Joe Dineen

Tom Davitt

Don Isabelle

AUXILIARY:

Shirley Isabelle

Donna Saunders

SONS of AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

BLOOD DRIVE PROGRAM:

3nd Vice & Chair – John Pasierbiak

All District Commanders & Post Blood Drive Chairman

Joe Kenyon     Art McCann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROTC AWARDS PROGRAM:

Commander – Joe Kenyon

1st Vice & Chair –Dean Thayer

Don McLean- IPDC

Tom Davitt

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Al Temple

Dick Burnell

All District Commanders

  

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – Tom Norton

Chair – Gerard Marchand 2016-2017

Dick Burnell

Al Temple

AUXILIARY:

Sharon Johnson

SONS of AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

 

SCOUTING PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – Tom Norton

Chair – Larry McNeill 2016-2017

Joe Barry

Don McLean

Scotty Rowbotham

 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS PROGRAM:

Commander –Joe Kenyon

2nd Vice –Tom Norton

Chair – Leon Proctor 2016-2017

Wayne Anthony      Jim Peacey

M Davitt                  Nick Paganella

Phil Furtado            Nick Pesiridis

Robert O’Connell    Al Temple

AUXILIARY:

Tina Grant

Christine Peacey

Peg Quilzsch

 

Special Olympics Program con’t

 

SONS of AMVETS:

Steve Dugan – Commander

Floyd Francis

Sonny Kaiser

 

USO

Al Temple

AMVETS Department of Massachusetts Resources

 

CHAPLAIN(S):

Robert O’Connell – Primary

Edmund Veator – Alternate

 

HISTORIAN:

(Vacant)

 

INSPECTOR GENERAL OFFICERS:

Tom Davitt

Joseph Dineen

Lou Floriani

Raymond “Sonny” O’Reilly

 

INSURANCE OFFICER:

Tom Davitt

 

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Charles Sancranti

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER:

(Vacant)

 

PROVOST MARSHAL(S):

Arty Marchetta – State PM Badge #1

Edythe Sheridan – Badge #2 (Lifetime)

Chuck Eagan – Deputy

Tim Eaton– Deputy

Caroline Kenyon – Deputy

Bill Geary – Deputy

Wayne Anthony- Deputy

 

QUARTERMASTER:

(Vacant)

 

VETERANS OUTREACH CENTER, COURT ST., BOSTON:

(Vacant)

 

WEB MASTER:

Leon Proctor

 

STATE HONOR GUARD – CEREMONIES & MILITARY BURIAL HONORS:

State Provost Marshal – Arty Marchetta

State Color Guard Captain –2nd Vice Tom Norton

AMVETS

Massachusetts

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Tel. 508-388-6430 or 508-388-6429

The Massachusetts AMVETS Service Foundation is a 501(C)(3) Charitable Organization. This website is the official online fundraising resource of the North Carolina AMVETS Service Foundation and is maintained and operated by Veterans Support Services.

Tel. 508-388-6430 or 508-388-6429

Info@maamvets.org

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon